X

page content

The Latin America and Caribbean Region Energy Opportunities Virtual Conference 2021 includes a series of executive level presentations and panel discussions featuring topics of interest for companies, organizations and governments working in the energy sector, particularly in the areas related to the energy transition, new technologies and sustainable development.

Conference Schedule

All times are listed in US Central Standard time (GMT -6)

program token

Expand Program [ + ] Collapse Program [ - ]

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
EOC 2021 Day 1

Wednesday, November 10

7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
EOC 2021 Day 1 Session 1

Geopolitical Context and Sustainable Development Framework

7:45 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Opening Ceremony

Denise Cox, President, Storm Energy Ltd, General Chair
Trey Meckel, Founder and CEO, Monteverde Energy, General Chair
Elvira Gómez, AAPG Vice President of Regions
Emily Smith Llinás, AAPG Latin America and Caribbean Region Manager, Energy Opportunities Project Director

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Current Energy Outlook and Future Projections
Chairs:

Leopoldo Olavarría, Counsel, CMS Rodríguez Azuero, Mexico
Denise Cox, President, Storm Energy, USA

Panelists:

Jorge Milanese, Regional Director Latin America, Sproule, USA
Ivan Sandrea, Former Founder and CEO of Sierra Oil, Costa Rica
Ernesto Díaz, Senior Vice President – Business Development Latin America, Rystad Energy, Argentina
Liliana Díaz, Managing Director, FTI Consulting, USA

9:45 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
ESG and Corporate Social Responsibility: Public Policy Trends and Impacts
Chairs:

Pablo Ferragut, Senior Project Manager, Regional Association of Oil, Gas and Biofuels Sector Companies in Latin America and the Caribbean (ARPEL), Uruguay
Miriam Winsten, President, AAPG Division of Environmental Geosciences, Retired Global Director Social Responsibility & ESG Reporting, Schlumberger, USA

Panelists:

Dave Abeleven, Director, Suriname Energy Authority, Suriname
Carolina Ocampo, Corporate Social Responsibility Manager, Ecopetrol, Colombia
Alex MacGillivray, Evaluations Director, CDC Group, United Kingdom

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
What’s in a Name? Transforming from Oil and Gas to Energy Companies
Chairs:

Sunday Shepherd, General Manager of Corporate Strategy, Chevron, USA
Flover Rodríguez, Executive Director, Colombian Association of Petroleum Geologists and Geophysicists (ACGGP), Colombia

Panelists:

Allison Kennedy Thurmond, Asset Manager, US Gulf of Mexico Exploration, Equinor, USA
Frederico Miranda, Head of Exploration, Eneva, Brazil
Diana Sanclemente, Vice President of Education, Association of International Petroleum Negotiators (AIPN), Colombia

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Country Snapshots: Presenting Licensing Updates and Investment Opportunities

  • Petroleum Agency SA, South Africa
  • Jamar White, Director, Ministry of Energy, Small Business and Entrepreneurship, Barbados
  • Raymond Thompson, Petroleum Engineer, Geology & Petroleum Department, Ministry of Economic Development and Petroleum, Belize

2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Developing Infrastructure in Harmony with Communities and Nature
Chairs:

Camilo Morales, General Secretary, Naturgas, Colombia
Natasha Morrison, AAPG Canada Region President, Canada

Panelists:

Sandra Martínez, Corporate Manager, Pluspetrol, Argentina
Albert Garcia, Chairman, Belize Natural Energy Trust, Belize
Gordon McIntosh, Director at Aberdeen Renewable Energy Group (AREG), Scotland
Brandon Grosvenor, Vice President Strategic Development – Americas, OPITO, USA
Timothy de Smet, Chief Technology Officer and Director of Remote Sensing, Aletair, USA

3:45 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.
The Value of Offshore Resources in Energy Self-Sufficiency
Chairs:

Cindy Yielding, Retired Senior Vice President, BP, USA
Jorge Calvache, International Oil and Gas Consultant, Colombia

Panelists:

Hugo Pelliza, Offshore Exploration Manager, Ecopetrol, Colombia
Patrick Brunings, Exploration and Subsurface Offshore Asset Manager, Staatsolie, Suriname
Mike Power, Exploration New Ventures Manager – Core Basins Brazil, Shell, UK
Ivan Sandrea, Former Founder and CEO of Sierra Oil, Costa Rica

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
EOC 2021 Day 2

Thursday, November 11

7:10 a.m. - 8:10 a.m.
EOC 2021 Day 2 Session 1

Resources and Technologies Fueling Latin America’s Energy Transition

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Disruptive Technologies and their Impact on the Energy Sector
Chairs:

Sylvia Anjos, Executive Director, ABGP, Brazil
Roderick Pérez, Research Scientist, University of Vienna, Austria

Panelists:

Marta Abrao, General Manager of Planning, Business and Operations for Exploration, Petrobras, Brazil
Rich McAvey, Research Vice President and Distinguished Analyst, Gartner, USA
Liz Dennett, Vice President of Data Architecture, WoodMackenzie, USA

9:45 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Potential for Carbon Capture Use and Storage (CCUS) and Hydrogen in Latin America and the Caribbean
Chairs:

John Kaldi, CO2 CRC Distinguished Scientist, Professor Emeritus, Australian School of Petroleum and Energy Resources, University of Adelaide, Australia
Lorena Moscardelli, Research Scientist and Principal Investigator, Bureau of Economic Geology, University of Texas at Austin, USA

Panelists:

Tip Meckel, Senior Research Scientist at Bureau of Economic Geology, University of Texas at Austin, USA
David Alexander, Associate Professor, The University of Trinidad and Tobago, Trinidad and Tobago
Brandon Schwartz, Assistant Research Professor, Department of Energy and Mineral Engineering, Penn State University, USA
Alberto Escofet, Vice President, Mexican Hydrogen Association, Mexico

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
The Role of Geothermal in the Search for Clean Energy
Chair:

Trey Meckel, CEO and Founder, Monteverde Energy, Australia
Elvira Pureza Gomez, Vice President of Regions, AAPG, Colombia

Panelists:

Andy Wood, CEO / Chief Geoscientist, CeraPhi, UK
Alison Isherwood, Chief Subsurface Engineer, Causeway GT, UK
Dina Lopez, Professor Emeritus, Ohio University, USA/El Salvador
Catherine Hickson, Vice President, Geothermal Canada, Canada

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Country Snapshots: Presenting Licensing Updates and Investment Opportunities

  • Petroleum Commission, Ghana
  • Perupetro, Peru
  • Santiago Ferro, Head of E&P Administration and Contracts, ANCAP, Uruguay

2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Critical Minerals Powering the Energy Transition
Chairs:

Ashley Douds, Core2Core Geologic Consulting, USA
Guillermo Garcia, Director, Blue Falcon Consulting Group, Mexico

Panelists:

Bautista Vermal, Vice President of Mining, Pluspetrol/Lítica, Uruguay
Emily Hersh, CEO, Luna Lithium, USA
Mike Bingle-Davis, President-Elect, AAPG Energy Minerals Division, USA
Lindsay Ross, Director of Oil, Gas and Critical Minerals, Cherryvale Partners, Australia

3:45 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.
The Path Forward: Tools and Strategies Illuminating the Region’s Energy Future

Open discussion with conference participants and General Chairs Denise Cox and Trey Meckel

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
EOC 2021 Day 3

Friday, November 12

7:15 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.
EOC 2021 Day 3 Session 1

U-Pitch Technology Showcase

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
U-Pitch Technology Showcase: Presenting Cutting-Edge, Innovative, Transformative Technology and Services
Chair:

Susan Nash, AAPG Director of Innovation and Emerging Science and Technology

Presenters:

Andrea Chavarria, Optasense
"Fiber Optic Applications: Traditional Geophysics for O&G, Seismology, and Near Surface Analysis"
Hamed Soroush, PetroLearn, USA
"Geomechanics Without Logs"
Igor Kuvaev and Andrei Popescu, ROGII, Inc.
"Field Development Optimization through Asset-scale Machine Learning Analysis. North American Shale Play Case Study"
Bryan McDowell, Sabata Energy Consultants
"Accessing, and Managing Geotechnical Data Using Low-cost Easy-to-Use Services, Apps, and Storage that any Small Company Can Use"
Ashley Douds, Wildlands Research
"Geologically Predicting Critical Minerals in Fine-grained Sediments: Evaluating Drilled Shale Reservoirs"