X

page content

Energy Opportunties Confernece 2020 Program

themes

Energy Opportunities features executive level plenary sessions and panels throughout the day and Country Snapshots each afternoon.

B2B session participants will have use of private meeting rooms from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m.

All conference attendees can enjoy refreshments and networking in the exhibition and attend presentations highlighted in the U-Pitch Technology showcase scheduled for Thursday afternoon.

program token

Program

* Invited Presenters

Expand Program [ + ] Collapse Program [ - ]

7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
EOC 2020 Day 1

Wednesday, September 23

8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Private Business-to-Business Meetings

 

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Opening Ceremony

  • Rocío Nahle, Secretariat of Energy, United States of Mexico*
  • Rogelio Hernández, President Commissioner, Mexico National Hydrocarbon Commission (CNH)
  • Ulises Hernandez, PMI Comercio International; Victor Vega, Shell, General Chairs
  • Elvira Pureza Gómez, AAPG Latin America & Caribbean President, CNOOC International

9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Recent Experiences in Offshore Exploration Campaigns

Session Chairs: Juan Carlos Granados, Exploration New Ventures, Pemex Exploration & Production; Victor Vega, Regional Exploration Manager‐South America & Caribbean, Shell

  • Octavio Romero Oropeza, Director, Petróleos Mexicanos*
  • Hans Kuehner, General Manager, Africa-Latin America Exploration, Chevron
  • Carmine de Lorenzo, Managing Director, ENI Mexico
  • Eric Vosburgh, Vice President, Worldwide Exploration, Apache Corporation*
11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
EOC 2020 Day1 Break 1

Coffee Break and Exhibit Visits

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
The Energy Mix: Illuminating the Region’s Future

Session Chairs: Guillermo Garcia, Business Development Director-Latin America, Array Technologies; Edith Wilson, President & CEO, Rock Whisperer, LLC

  • Héctor Olea, Mexican Solar Energy Association (Asolmex)
  • Emily Hersh, Managing Partner at DCDB Group
  • Lionel Bony, Regional Director, Mexico, Central America and Caribbean, Neoen
  • TBD, Schneider Electric
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Luncheon Presentation

The Culture of Innovation Abby Daniell, Tech Business Development, Latin America, Canada and Caribbean Public Sector, Amazon Web Services*

2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Connecting Industry and Government Panel

Session Chairs: Pablo Tejera, General Manager of Upstream Development, Shell Mexico; Elvira Pureza Gómez, President AAPG Latin America & Caribbean Region

  • Rogelio Hernández, President Commissioner, Mexico National Hydrocarbon Commission (CNH)*
  • Armando Zamora, President, Colombia National Hydrocarbon Agency (ANH) *
  • Seferino Yesquén, President of Directorate, Perupetro
  • Merlin Cochran, General Director, Amexhi
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
EOC 2020 Day 1 Break 2

Coffee Break and Exhibit Visits

4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Disruptive Technologies and their Impact on the Energy Sector

Session Chair: Denise Cox, President, Storm Energy Ltd.; Patrick Rutty, Director-Technical Sales and Consulting, Enverus

  • Dawn James, Worldwide Industry Solutions Manager, Microsoft Corporation
  • Liz Percak-Dennett, Senior Partner Solutions Architect, Amazon Web Services
  • Pedro Mário Silva, Solutions Architect Manager – Latin America, Nvidia
  • Oracle*
  • SAP*
4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Country Snapshots

Ministry and regulatory agency representatives present current activity, open acreage, bid rounds and exploration opportunities.

7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
EOC 2020 Day 2

Thursday, September 24

8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Private Business-to-Business Meetings

 

8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Banking with the Industry Panel

Session Chair: Hernán Arizmendi, CEO, Lago Energy

  • Jorge Barrigh, Barrigh-Brufman Senior Advisories
  • Fabiola Ortiz, S&P Global
  • Tomas Bermudez, Interamerican Development Bank*
  • Emilio Urquillas Freire, Director, CAF México
  • Jorge León Gallón, World Bank International Finance Corporation*
9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Current Energy Outlook and Future Projections

Session Chair: Leopoldo Olvarría, Partner, Norton-Rose-Fulbright

  • Ha Nguyen, Executive Director, Global Crude Oil Markets, IHS Markit
  • Luis Vielma, President & General Director, CBM Engineering
  • Leopoldo Olavarría, Partner, Norton Rose Fulbright
  • Felipe Bayón, President, Ecopetrol*
11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
EOC 2020 Day2 Break 1

Coffee Break and Exhibit Visits

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Roadmaps to Sustainable Energy Development: Technical, Financial and Societal Considerations

Session Chairs: Miriam Winsten, AAPG Sustainability Committee Chair; Iain Stewart, Director, Sustainable Earth Institute, University of Plymouth

  • Krish Ravishankar, Director- Worldwide Environmental Affairs, Occidental Petroleum
  • Carlos Sarmiento, Latin America North, GeoMarket Manager, Schlumberger
  • Brian Sullivan Executive Director, IPIECA*
  • Nigel Jenvey, Global Head of Carbon Management Practice, Gaffney Cline & Associates*
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Luncheon Presentation

Iain Stewart, Director, Sustainable Earth Institute, University of Plymouth

2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Reducing Risk and Optimizing Costs in the New Energy Era

Session Chairs: Ulises Hernández, Director, PMI Comercio Internacional; Luis Guillermo Lopez, President, Mexican Association of Service Companies (Amespac)

  • Sonia Castellanos, Geomarket Manager – Mexico and Central America, Schlumberger Oilfield Services
  • Hermes Aguirre, Mexico Country Vice President, Halliburton
  • Pietro Milazzo, Weatherford*
2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Country Snapshots

Ministry and regulatory agency representatives present current activity, open acreage, bid rounds and exploration opportunities

3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
EOC 2020 Day2 Break 2

Coffee Break and Exhibit Visits

3:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
U-Pitch Technology Showcase

Innovators present transformative technologies to operators and investors